Category:Hafted Weapons: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
m Updating max on Whalebone Spear |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Weapons of this type are necessarily two handed. When wielding a hafted weapon you can [[Bash]] as if you were wearing a shield. You can also utilize the [[Double Parry]] skill. | Weapons of this type are necessarily two handed. When wielding a hafted weapon you can [[Bash]] as if you were wearing a shield. You can also utilize the [[Double Parry]] skill. <br> | ||
---- | |||
The best hero one is the [[Heavy Spear, "Ocean"]]. The [[Naginata]] is also a good choice. Having a nice weapon like this isn't essential, but it can be nice to still do good-great damage while you're [[Bash |bashing]]. [[Pyro Imps]] get a bonus to hafted weapon. For [[:Category:Psionicists |psionicists]], hafted weapons respond well to [[Kinetic Weapon Control]] (i.e, they drop less often), particularly the lighter weight ones. | |||
[[Category: Melee | == Suggested Weapons == | ||
{| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" align="center" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
| Name | |||
| [[Object Level|Level]] | |||
| [[Hit Roll|HR]] | |||
| [[Damage Roll|DR]] | |||
| [[Object Weight|Weight]] | |||
| Weapon Type | |||
| Damage Type | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naginata]] | |||
| 50-52 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Slash|Slashing]] | |||
| Needs fading | |||
|- | |||
| [[Whalebone Spear]] | |||
| 50-53 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Stab|Stabbing]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Behir's Tooth]] | |||
| 50-52 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Puncture|Puncturing]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Whisker]] | |||
| 50-52 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Stab|Stabbing]] | |||
| needs fading, +2dex, +2con | |||
|- | |||
| [[Void Quarterstaff, "Hollow"]] | |||
| 50-52 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Blast|Blasting]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Obsidian-Tipped Spear]] | |||
| 50-52 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Pierce|Piercing]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heavy Spear, "Ocean"]] | |||
| 50-52 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[:Category:Hafted Weapons|Hafted]] | |||
| [[:Category:Melee Weapons That Pierce|Piercing]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Melee Weapons]] | |||
Latest revision as of 16:58, 15 November 2019
Weapons of this type are necessarily two handed. When wielding a hafted weapon you can Bash as if you were wearing a shield. You can also utilize the Double Parry skill.
The best hero one is the Heavy Spear, "Ocean". The Naginata is also a good choice. Having a nice weapon like this isn't essential, but it can be nice to still do good-great damage while you're bashing. Pyro Imps get a bonus to hafted weapon. For psionicists, hafted weapons respond well to Kinetic Weapon Control (i.e, they drop less often), particularly the lighter weight ones.
Suggested Weapons
| Name | Level | HR | DR | Weight | Weapon Type | Damage Type | Notes |
| Naginata | 50-52 | 13 | 13 | 8 | Hafted | Slashing | Needs fading |
| Whalebone Spear | 50-53 | 13 | 13 | 9 | Hafted | Stabbing | |
| Behir's Tooth | 50-52 | 13 | 13 | 12 | Hafted | Puncturing | |
| Dragon Whisker | 50-52 | 11 | 14 | 10 | Hafted | Stabbing | needs fading, +2dex, +2con |
| Void Quarterstaff, "Hollow" | 50-52 | 12 | 14 | 12 | Hafted | Blasting | |
| Obsidian-Tipped Spear | 50-52 | 12 | 14 | 15 | Hafted | Piercing | |
| Heavy Spear, "Ocean" | 50-52 | 10 | 15 | 24 | Hafted | Piercing |
Pages in category "Hafted Weapons"
The following 49 pages are in this category, out of 49 total.