Jump to content

Spirits Of Eragora Quest: Difference between revisions

From AvatarWiki
WinterRose (talk | contribs)
m typos
Ivrin (talk | contribs)
Fix table not being sortable
 
(42 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a hero quest, lords need not apply. The quest holds MANY variables but so far the results have shown to be consistent - there are no random results for a given action.
This is a hero quest, lords need not apply. The quest holds MANY variables but so far the results have shown to be consistent - there are no random results for a given action.


# Go to the [[Faceless Statue]] in [[:Category:River Etuan|River Etuan]]. It is located w of [[Asimov]] and is accessible during the day, and with proper detects.
# Go to the [[Faceless Statue]] in [[:Category:River Etuan|River Etuan]]. It is located east of [[Asimov]] and is accessible during the day, and with proper detects.
# Once next to it, wake it up by addressing it with a keyword appropriately inscribed on its forehead. Communication with it is rather straightforward.
# Once next to it, wake it up by addressing it with a keyword appropriately inscribed on its forehead. Communication with it is [[Tell|rather straightforward]].
# You get to hunt relics! There appears to be a single relic per area, usually on bosses. So far 8 have been found. You will only get to imbue 3.
# You get to hunt relics! There appears to be a single relic per area, usually on bosses. So far 8 have been found. You will only get to imbue 3.
# Once you have 3 desired relics, return to it, wake it up and follow the instructions. At any point tell it to cancel to get the item into an unwearable (but identifiable) state, if you exit the chamber (through the pillar).
# Once you have 3 desired relics, return to it, wake it up and follow the instructions. At any point tell it to cancel to get the item into an unwearable (but identifiable) state, if you exit the chamber (through the pillar).
# Giving 3rd relic will finalize the item. You're done. Gain [[Spirits Of Eragora Insignia]].
# Giving 3rd relic will finalize the item. You're done. Gain [[Spirits Of Eragora Insignia]].
# Relics won't appear on mobs unless someone who has started the quest is in the group.


What IS the item? Always a gauntlet (hands slot), at lvl54, with major-ward, bless, dark, glow and magic flags. So far four have been found and they correspond to the player's class.
What IS the item? Always a gauntlet (hands slot), at lvl54, with major-ward, bless, dark, glow and magic flags. So far four have been found and they correspond to the player's class.


=== Items ===
=== Items ===
* Arc, Fus: '''Gauntlets of the Farstrider''', +5 HR, Improves archery accuracy.
* Arc, Fus, Sld: '''Gauntlets of the Farstrider''', +5 HR.
* Wzd, Mag, Psi, Cle, Sor, Stm: '''Gauntlets of the Magence''': Blank.
* Wzd, Mag, Psi, Cle, Viz, Sor, Stm, Mnd, Shf, Prs: '''Gauntlets of the Magence''': Blank.
* War, Bod, Pal, Bzk: '''Gauntlets of the Predator''': +3HR.
* War, Bod, Pal, Bzk, Bld, Mon: '''Gauntlets of the Predator''': +3HR.
* BCI, Rog, Dru: '''Gauntlets of the Moonstalker''': +4HR.
* Asn, BCI, Rog, Dru: '''Gauntlets of the Moonstalker''': +4HR.
 


Untested as of yet: PRS, MON, SHF, BLD, ASN, MND
Expected:
* PRS, MND to magence, seeing how all pure casters end up there,
* MON, SHF, BLD - likely predator or moonstalker
* ASN - to either moonstalker or farstrider


=== Relics ===
=== Relics ===
What do relics do? They do different stuff for different classes (types of gauntlet). Table below has a list of tested combinations, so far. Feel free to fill in the blanks.
What do relics do? They do different stuff for different classes (types of gauntlet). Table below has a list of tested combinations, so far. Feel free to fill in the blanks.


{| class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" align="center" style="text-align:left"
{| class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" align="center" style="text-align:left"
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Mob/Item'''
|-
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Farstrider'''
! align="center" style="background-color: var(--background-color-interactive);"|'''Mob/Item'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Magence'''
! align="center" style="background-color: var(--background-color-interactive);"|'''Farstrider'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Predator'''
! align="center" style="background-color: var(--background-color-interactive);"|'''Magence'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Moonstalker'''
! align="center" style="background-color: var(--background-color-interactive);"|'''Predator'''
! align="center" style="background-color: var(--background-color-interactive);"|'''Moonstalker'''
|-
|-
| [[Deacon (Halfling's Paradise)|Deacon]] / Ulexite Monocle
| [[Deacon (Halfling's Paradise)|Deacon]] / Ulexite Monocle
| +held shot
| +held/+acc
| +3% healpower
| +3% healpower
| +3 DR
| +3 DR
Line 40: Line 37:
| [[Sou f'Fle]] / Bone Ring
| [[Sou f'Fle]] / Bone Ring
| +5% resist cold
| +5% resist cold
|  
| +5% resist cold
| +5% resist cold
| +5% resist cold
| +1% stealth
| +1% stealth
Line 46: Line 43:
| [[Zurik The Elder Shaman|Zurik]] / Statuette Of The Hunter
| [[Zurik The Elder Shaman|Zurik]] / Statuette Of The Hunter
| +1% hp regen
| +1% hp regen
|
| +1% mana regen
|
| +1% hp regen
|
| +1% hp regen
|-
|-
| [[Portia]] / Blood Amulet
| [[Portia]] / Blood Amulet
|
| +5% poison resist
| +1% spellpower
| +1% spellpower
| +1% meleepower
| +1% meleepower
Line 57: Line 54:
|-
|-
| [[Akrikto]] / Red Clay Helm
| [[Akrikto]] / Red Clay Helm
|
| +5% resist cursed
| +20 mana
| +20 mana
|
| +20 mana
|
| +3% healpower
|-
|-
| [[Captain Tyrana|Tyrana]] / Sundew Shawl
| [[Captain Tyrana|Tyrana]] / Sundew Shawl
|
| +crit/+ls
| -10 AC
| -10 AC
| -10 AC
| -10 AC
|
| +crit/+held
|-
|-
| [[High Overseer|Overseer]] / Etched Obsidian Shield
| [[The High Overseer|Overseer]] / Etched Obsidian Shield
|
| +2 STR/DEX
|
| +2 INT/WIS
|
| +2 STR/DEX
| +20 mana
| +20 mana
|-
|-
| [[Apprentice-Wizard Arakos|Arakos]] / Bracelet Of Stone And Thorns
| [[Apprentice-Wizard Arakos|Arakos]] / Bracelet Of Stone And Thorns
|
| -5% deathxp(?)
|
| -5% deathxp
|
| -5% deathxp
| -5% deathxp
| -5% deathxp
|}
|}
<b>NOTE for Moonstalker and Farstrider:</b> You cannot give a monocle and a shawl to get 4 archery mods.
"PLEASE CHOOSE ANOTHER. IT IS NOT COMPATIBLE WITH A RELIC YOU HAVE ALREADY GIVEN."


[[Category:Quests In River Etuan]]
[[Category:Quests In River Etuan]]
[[Category:Insignia Quests]]
[[Category:Insignia Quests]]
[[Category:Hero Quests]]
[[Category:Hero Quests]]

Latest revision as of 12:35, 25 June 2025

This is a hero quest, lords need not apply. The quest holds MANY variables but so far the results have shown to be consistent - there are no random results for a given action.

  1. Go to the Faceless Statue in River Etuan. It is located east of Asimov and is accessible during the day, and with proper detects.
  2. Once next to it, wake it up by addressing it with a keyword appropriately inscribed on its forehead. Communication with it is rather straightforward.
  3. You get to hunt relics! There appears to be a single relic per area, usually on bosses. So far 8 have been found. You will only get to imbue 3.
  4. Once you have 3 desired relics, return to it, wake it up and follow the instructions. At any point tell it to cancel to get the item into an unwearable (but identifiable) state, if you exit the chamber (through the pillar).
  5. Giving 3rd relic will finalize the item. You're done. Gain Spirits Of Eragora Insignia.
  6. Relics won't appear on mobs unless someone who has started the quest is in the group.

What IS the item? Always a gauntlet (hands slot), at lvl54, with major-ward, bless, dark, glow and magic flags. So far four have been found and they correspond to the player's class.

Items

  • Arc, Fus, Sld: Gauntlets of the Farstrider, +5 HR.
  • Wzd, Mag, Psi, Cle, Viz, Sor, Stm, Mnd, Shf, Prs: Gauntlets of the Magence: Blank.
  • War, Bod, Pal, Bzk, Bld, Mon: Gauntlets of the Predator: +3HR.
  • Asn, BCI, Rog, Dru: Gauntlets of the Moonstalker: +4HR.


Relics

What do relics do? They do different stuff for different classes (types of gauntlet). Table below has a list of tested combinations, so far. Feel free to fill in the blanks.

Mob/Item Farstrider Magence Predator Moonstalker
Deacon / Ulexite Monocle +held/+acc +3% healpower +3 DR +longshot/+acc
Sou f'Fle / Bone Ring +5% resist cold +5% resist cold +5% resist cold +1% stealth
Zurik / Statuette Of The Hunter +1% hp regen +1% mana regen +1% hp regen +1% hp regen
Portia / Blood Amulet +5% poison resist +1% spellpower +1% meleepower +3 DR
Akrikto / Red Clay Helm +5% resist cursed +20 mana +20 mana +3% healpower
Tyrana / Sundew Shawl +crit/+ls -10 AC -10 AC +crit/+held
Overseer / Etched Obsidian Shield +2 STR/DEX +2 INT/WIS +2 STR/DEX +20 mana
Arakos / Bracelet Of Stone And Thorns -5% deathxp(?) -5% deathxp -5% deathxp -5% deathxp

NOTE for Moonstalker and Farstrider: You cannot give a monocle and a shawl to get 4 archery mods.

"PLEASE CHOOSE ANOTHER. IT IS NOT COMPATIBLE WITH A RELIC YOU HAVE ALREADY GIVEN."