Category:Races: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Change Exp to TNL |
No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Character Quick-Links}} | {{Character Quick-Links}} | ||
An alphabetical list of all AVATAR MUD races. | An alphabetical list of all AVATAR MUD races. If you're new to AVATAR and don't know where to start, see the [[New Character Guide]]. | ||
* There are subcategories for [[:Category: Creatable Races |creatable]], [[:Category: Evolutionary Races |evolutionary]], [[:Category: Remort Races |remort]], and [[:Category: Ascension Races |ascension]] races. | * There are subcategories for [[:Category: Creatable Races |creatable]], [[:Category: Evolutionary Races |evolutionary]], [[:Category: Remort Races |remort]], [[:Category: Quest Races |quest]], and [[:Category: Ascension Races |ascension]] races. | ||
* There are also subcategories for [[:Category: Languages |languages]] and [[:Category: Racials |racials]]. | * There are also subcategories for [[:Category: Languages |languages]] and [[:Category: Racials |racials]]. | ||
See also [[:Category: Classes |Classes]]. | * Every race is a certain [[:Racial Size |size]] and is subject to a set of racial [[:Racial Combat Modifier |combat]] (including [[:Racial Archery Modifier |archery]], [[:Racial Damage Modifier |damage]], and [[:Racial Stealth Modifier |stealth]]), [[:Racial Spell Cost Modifier |spell cost]], [[:Racial Spell Fail Modifier|spell fail]], [[:Racial Regeneration Modifier|regen]] and [[:Racial Magic Resistance|magic resistance]] modifiers. Some races benefit from [[:Category:Racial Armor|racial armor]]. | ||
See also [[:Category: Classes |Classes]], [[New Character Guide]], [[:User:WinterRose/Racial_Gains|Racial Gains]]. | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" | {| border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" | ||
| Line 124: | Line 126: | ||
| 2857 | | 2857 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[ | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Giants]] | ||
| Giantish | | Giantish | ||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | | <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;"| 1052 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;"| 1052 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Miraar]] | |||
| Common | |||
| <span style="display:none">3</span>M | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 2857 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Ogres]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Ogres]] | ||
| Line 263: | Line 275: | ||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 15 | | style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 15 | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 1052 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 1052 | ||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{|class="sortable" border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" | |||
|+ <big>'''[[:Category: Evolutionary Races|Evolutionary]] Races Summary'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
! Race | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[:Category: Languages|Language]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[Racial Size|Size]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[Strength|Str]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[Intelligence|Int]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[Wisdom|Wis]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[Dexterity|Dex]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[Constitution|Con]] | |||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[TNL]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Firedrakes]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
| Draconian | |||
| <span style="display:none">1</span>vS | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 8333 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Imps]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
| Common | |||
| <span style="display:none">1</span>vS | |||
| 10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 5000 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 297: | Line 343: | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | ||
| 10000 | | 10000 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Driders]] | |||
| Faerie | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>L | |||
| 14 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 14 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 14 | |||
| style="background-color:#c0c0ff;" | 17 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 2857 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Gith]] | |||
| Common | |||
| <span style="display:none">3</span>M | |||
| 14 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 15 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 14 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 1666 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Golem]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Golem]] | ||
| Line 337: | Line 403: | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 1000 | | style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 1000 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Ignatur]] | |||
| Dwarven | |||
| <span style="display:none">2</span>S | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd; | 15 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd; | 14 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 13 | |||
| 12 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 15 | |||
| 2857 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Illithid]] <sup>2</sup> | |||
| Common | |||
| <span style="display:none">2</span>M | |||
| 12 | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 13 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 3225 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Minotaur]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Minotaur]] | ||
| Line 347: | Line 433: | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | ||
| 1428 | | 1428 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Sprite]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Sprite]] | ||
| Line 367: | Line 443: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 1052 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 1052 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Tokoloshe]] | |||
| Dwarven | |||
| <span style="display:none">2</span>S | |||
| 9 | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | |||
| 11 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 14 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 2857 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Troll]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Troll]] | ||
| Line 390: | Line 476: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{|class="sortable" border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" | {|class="sortable" border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" | ||
|+ <big>'''[[:Category: | |+ <big>'''[[:Category: Quest Races| Quest Races]] Summary'''</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Race | ! Race | ||
| Line 402: | Line 488: | ||
! style="background:#efefef;" | [[TNL]] | ! style="background:#efefef;" | [[TNL]] | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[ | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Cloud Giants]] | ||
| Giantish | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 11? | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 1428 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Fire Giants]] | |||
| Giantish | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 11? | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 1428 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Frost Giants]] | |||
| Giantish | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 11? | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 1428 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Stone Giants]] | |||
| Giantish | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 9? | |||
| 11? | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17? | |||
| 1428 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Black Dragons]] | |||
| Draconian | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17 | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 13 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 15 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | |||
| 10000 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Blue Dragons]] | |||
| Draconian | |||
| <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17 | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 13 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 15 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | |||
| 10000 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Green Dragons]] | |||
| Draconian | | Draconian | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | | <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 13 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 15 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | ||
| | | 10000 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[ | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[White Dragons]] | ||
| | | Draconian | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | | <span style="display:none">4</span>vL | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 17 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 13 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 15 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 16 | ||
| | | 10000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 456: | Line 602: | ||
| 3125 | | 3125 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup> Firedrakes and Imps evolve to become some of the strongest races in the game. Shown here are only their starting stats which are substantially weaker than their stats at their final evolution. | |||
<sup>2</sup> Illithids are the first double remort race. You first have to remort Gith before becoming an Illithid. | |||
[[Category: Miscellaneous]] | [[Category: Miscellaneous]] | ||
[[Category: Characters]] | [[Category: Characters]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:42, 17 August 2025
| Classes: | Core | Remort | Prestige | Points: | Exp. | Hit | Mana | Move | Prac. | Quest | ||
| Races: | Creatable | Remort | Ascension | Stats: | P.R. | Con. | Dex. | Int. | Str. | Wis. | ||
| Tiers: | Lowmort | Hero | Lord | Religion: | Worship | Devotion | Pantheon | |||||
| Legend | Titan | Angel & Imm | Gameplay: | Roles | Commands | Scripting | ||||||
| Abilities | Auras & Flags | Configuration | Skills & Spells | |||||||||
An alphabetical list of all AVATAR MUD races. If you're new to AVATAR and don't know where to start, see the New Character Guide.
- There are subcategories for creatable, evolutionary, remort, quest, and ascension races.
- Every race is a certain size and is subject to a set of racial combat (including archery, damage, and stealth), spell cost, spell fail, regen and magic resistance modifiers. Some races benefit from racial armor.
See also Classes, New Character Guide, Racial Gains.
| Abnormally Good |
| Best value |
| Second best |
| Third best |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centaur | Faerie | L | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 2857 |
| Deep Gnome | Gnomish | S | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 1111 |
| Draconian | Draconian | M | 16 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 1515 |
| Drow | Faerie | M | 12 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 1176 |
| Duergar | Dwarven | S | 15 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 1111 |
| Dwarf | Dwarven | S | 15 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 1111 |
| Elf | Faerie | M | 12 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 1250 |
| Ent | Common | vL | 14 | 13 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 20000 |
| Gargoyle | Beast | M | 15 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 2857 |
| Giants | Giantish | vL | 17 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1428 |
| Gnome | Gnomish | S | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 1111 |
| Goblin | Goblinish | S | 11 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 800 |
| Halfling | Common | S | 11 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 1111 |
| Half-Elf | Common | M | 12 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 1052 |
| Half-Orc | Common | M | 14 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 1111 |
| Harpy | Common | M | 13 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 1515 |
| Human | Common | M | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 1000 |
| Kobold | Common | S | 10 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 666 |
| Kzinti | Kzin | M | 15 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 1538 |
| Lizardmen | Draconian | M | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 1052 |
| Miraar | Common | M | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 2857 |
| Ogres | Ogrish | L | 16 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 1333 |
| Orc | Orcish | M | 15 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 1176 |
| Troglodyte | Trog | M | 15 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 1052 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firedrakes1 | Draconian | vS | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 8333 |
| Imps1 | Common | vS | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 5000 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demonseed | Common | S | 12 | 14 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 1515 |
| Dragon | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Driders | Faerie | L | 14 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 2857 |
| Gith | Common | M | 14 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 1666 |
| Golem | Beast | L | 17 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 2000 |
| Griffon | Beast | L | 15 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 4000 |
| High Elf | Faerie | M | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 2000 |
| Hobgoblin | Goblinish | S | 12 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 1000 |
| Ignatur | Dwarven | S | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 2857 |
| Illithid 2 | Common | M | 12 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 3225 |
| Minotaur | Beast | L | 16 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 1428 |
| Sprite | Faerie | vS | 9 | 16 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 1052 |
| Tokoloshe | Dwarven | S | 9 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 2857 |
| Troll | Trollish | L | 15 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 1333 |
| Tuataur | Draconian | M | 14 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 1538 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Fire Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Frost Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Stone Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Black Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Blue Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Green Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| White Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demon | Common | L | 15 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 1515 |
| Fae | Faerie | S | 13 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 3125 |
1 Firedrakes and Imps evolve to become some of the strongest races in the game. Shown here are only their starting stats which are substantially weaker than their stats at their final evolution.
2 Illithids are the first double remort race. You first have to remort Gith before becoming an Illithid.
Subcategories
This category has the following 21 subcategories, out of 21 total.
Pages in category "Races"
The following 65 pages are in this category, out of 65 total.