Category:Races: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* There are also subcategories for [[:Category: Languages |languages]] and [[:Category: Racials |racials]]. | * There are also subcategories for [[:Category: Languages |languages]] and [[:Category: Racials |racials]]. | ||
* Every race is a certain [[:Racial Size |size]] and is subject to a set of racial [[:Racial Combat Modifier |combat]] (including [[:Racial Archery Modifier |archery]], [[:Racial Damage Modifier |damage]], and [[:Racial Stealth Modifier |stealth]]), [[:Racial Spell Cost Modifier |spell cost]], [[:Racial Regeneration Modifier|regen]] and [[:Racial Magic Resistance|magic resistance]] modifiers. Some races benefit from [[:Category:Racial Armor|racial armor]]. | * Every race is a certain [[:Racial Size |size]] and is subject to a set of racial [[:Racial Combat Modifier |combat]] (including [[:Racial Archery Modifier |archery]], [[:Racial Damage Modifier |damage]], and [[:Racial Stealth Modifier |stealth]]), [[:Racial Spell Cost Modifier |spell cost]], [[:Racial Spell Fail Modifier|spell fail]], [[:Racial Regeneration Modifier|regen]] and [[:Racial Magic Resistance|magic resistance]] modifiers. Some races benefit from [[:Category:Racial Armor|racial armor]]. | ||
See also [[:Category: Classes |Classes]], [[New Character Guide]], [[:User:WinterRose/Racial_Gains|Racial Gains]]. | See also [[:Category: Classes |Classes]], [[New Character Guide]], [[:User:WinterRose/Racial_Gains|Racial Gains]]. | ||
| Line 443: | Line 443: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 1052 | | style="background-color:#ffffbb;" | 1052 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Tokoloshe]] | |||
| Dwarven | |||
| <span style="display:none">2</span>S | |||
| 9 | |||
| style="background-color:#ddffdd;" | 16 | |||
| 11 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffdddd;" | 14 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 2857 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Troll]] | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | [[Troll]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:42, 17 August 2025
| Classes: | Core | Remort | Prestige | Points: | Exp. | Hit | Mana | Move | Prac. | Quest | ||
| Races: | Creatable | Remort | Ascension | Stats: | P.R. | Con. | Dex. | Int. | Str. | Wis. | ||
| Tiers: | Lowmort | Hero | Lord | Religion: | Worship | Devotion | Pantheon | |||||
| Legend | Titan | Angel & Imm | Gameplay: | Roles | Commands | Scripting | ||||||
| Abilities | Auras & Flags | Configuration | Skills & Spells | |||||||||
An alphabetical list of all AVATAR MUD races. If you're new to AVATAR and don't know where to start, see the New Character Guide.
- There are subcategories for creatable, evolutionary, remort, quest, and ascension races.
- Every race is a certain size and is subject to a set of racial combat (including archery, damage, and stealth), spell cost, spell fail, regen and magic resistance modifiers. Some races benefit from racial armor.
See also Classes, New Character Guide, Racial Gains.
| Abnormally Good |
| Best value |
| Second best |
| Third best |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centaur | Faerie | L | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 2857 |
| Deep Gnome | Gnomish | S | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 1111 |
| Draconian | Draconian | M | 16 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 1515 |
| Drow | Faerie | M | 12 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 1176 |
| Duergar | Dwarven | S | 15 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 1111 |
| Dwarf | Dwarven | S | 15 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 1111 |
| Elf | Faerie | M | 12 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 1250 |
| Ent | Common | vL | 14 | 13 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 20000 |
| Gargoyle | Beast | M | 15 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 2857 |
| Giants | Giantish | vL | 17 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1428 |
| Gnome | Gnomish | S | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 1111 |
| Goblin | Goblinish | S | 11 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 800 |
| Halfling | Common | S | 11 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 1111 |
| Half-Elf | Common | M | 12 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 1052 |
| Half-Orc | Common | M | 14 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 1111 |
| Harpy | Common | M | 13 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 1515 |
| Human | Common | M | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 1000 |
| Kobold | Common | S | 10 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 666 |
| Kzinti | Kzin | M | 15 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 1538 |
| Lizardmen | Draconian | M | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 1052 |
| Miraar | Common | M | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 2857 |
| Ogres | Ogrish | L | 16 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 1333 |
| Orc | Orcish | M | 15 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 1176 |
| Troglodyte | Trog | M | 15 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 1052 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firedrakes1 | Draconian | vS | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 8333 |
| Imps1 | Common | vS | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 5000 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demonseed | Common | S | 12 | 14 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 1515 |
| Dragon | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Driders | Faerie | L | 14 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 2857 |
| Gith | Common | M | 14 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 1666 |
| Golem | Beast | L | 17 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 2000 |
| Griffon | Beast | L | 15 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 4000 |
| High Elf | Faerie | M | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 2000 |
| Hobgoblin | Goblinish | S | 12 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 1000 |
| Ignatur | Dwarven | S | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 2857 |
| Illithid 2 | Common | M | 12 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 3225 |
| Minotaur | Beast | L | 16 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 1428 |
| Sprite | Faerie | vS | 9 | 16 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 1052 |
| Tokoloshe | Dwarven | S | 9 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 2857 |
| Troll | Trollish | L | 15 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 1333 |
| Tuataur | Draconian | M | 14 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 1538 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Fire Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Frost Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Stone Giants | Giantish | vL | 17? | 9? | 9? | 11? | 17? | 1428 |
| Black Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Blue Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Green Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| White Dragons | Draconian | vL | 17 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 10000 |
| Race | Language | Size | Str | Int | Wis | Dex | Con | TNL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demon | Common | L | 15 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 1515 |
| Fae | Faerie | S | 13 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 3125 |
1 Firedrakes and Imps evolve to become some of the strongest races in the game. Shown here are only their starting stats which are substantially weaker than their stats at their final evolution.
2 Illithids are the first double remort race. You first have to remort Gith before becoming an Illithid.
Subcategories
This category has the following 21 subcategories, out of 21 total.
Pages in category "Races"
The following 65 pages are in this category, out of 65 total.