Planar Modulation: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "''The outer planes typically cause strong elemental affinities within their denizens. Overcoming these resistances are typically a thorn in the side for mages.'' ''This power..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| Dragon | | Dragon | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
|- | |||
| High Elf | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| Imp | |||
| 92 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sprite | | Sprite | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
|- | |||
| Gnome | |||
| 92 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:10, 29 July 2025
The outer planes typically cause strong elemental affinities within their denizens. Overcoming these resistances are typically a thorn in the side for mages.
This powerful high magick is an aura which will interfere with certain resistances and allow High Mages to pierce corresponding resistances.
Syntax: cast 'planar modulation'
Comments
The strength of the spell differs, depending on the race of the caster.
Note: Click a table header to sort by that column.
| Race | Aura Strength |
|---|---|
| Dragon | 95 |
| High Elf | 100 |
| Imp | 92 |
| Sprite | 100 |
| Gnome | 92 |
Planar modulation will apply to following Planes/Resistances:
Note: Click a table header to sort by that column.
| Plane | Resistance |
|---|---|
| Outland | Mental |
| Nowhere | Mental |
| Hell | Fire |
| Tarterus | Curse |
| EarthRealm | Chemical |
| Arcadia | Arcane |
| Astral | Arcane |
| WaterRealm | Cold |
| Karnath | Curse |
| Noctopia | Arcane |
| Fire Realm | Fire |
| Airscape | Electric |
| Horavacui | Curse |