Config: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
Featherlight (talk | contribs) config options, documentation |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This command configures some of your character behavior. | |||
With no options, CONFIG shows you your current settings. | |||
With a plus or minus sign and an option, CONFIG turns that option on or off. | |||
The options are: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
| align="center" |Option name | |||
| align="center" |Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autoexit]] | |||
| You automatically see exits. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autoloot]] | |||
| You automatically loot corpses. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autogold]] | |||
| You automatically take gold from corpses. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autosplit]] | |||
| You automatically split gold with your group. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autosac]] | |||
| You automatically [[sacrifice]] corpses. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autopull]] | |||
| You automatically pull arrows from corpses. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autotitle]] | |||
| You will receive a new title automatically when you level. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autogroup]] | |||
| You will automatically group anyone who follows you | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battlenone]] | |||
| You will not see any damage done by other players. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battleself]] | |||
| You will see separate damage done to and by you. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battleother]] | |||
| You will see separate damage done by others to others. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blank]] | |||
| You have a blank line before your prompt. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blind]] | |||
| See 'help [[screen reader]] continued'. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brief]] | |||
| You see brief descriptions only. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Color]] | |||
| You can receive certain things in color. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cmdcolor]] | |||
| You will receive command output in color. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combine]] | |||
| You see object lists in combined format. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Condition]] | |||
| You will see item status. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demonbank]] | |||
| Your shop transactions are done directly with the [[bank]] for a fee. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keepalive]] | |||
| Controls whether the MUD sends you a keepalive pulse. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Label]] | |||
| You will see item labels in your inventory and equipment. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nobeep]] | |||
| You will not receive [[beep]]s. Good for work. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nodisturb]] | |||
| Others will not be abe to wake you. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nogenesis]] | |||
| Has no effect at this time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Notake]] | |||
| You will not be given items. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nosummon]] | |||
| You will not be [[summon]]able. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prompt]] | |||
| You have a prompt. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prompt2]] | |||
| You have a prompt2. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scoreaff]] | |||
| You will see affects on the score command. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Telnetga]] | |||
| You receive a telnet GA sequence. | |||
|- | |||
|[[HDL]] | |||
| (No +/-) Resets Highest Damage Level to 1. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
See also [[:Category: Configuration |Configuration]]. | See also [[:Category: Configuration |Configuration]]. | ||
[[Category: Commands]] | [[Category: Commands]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:16, 9 March 2010
This command configures some of your character behavior.
With no options, CONFIG shows you your current settings.
With a plus or minus sign and an option, CONFIG turns that option on or off.
The options are:
| Option name | Description |
| Autoexit | You automatically see exits. |
| Autoloot | You automatically loot corpses. |
| Autogold | You automatically take gold from corpses. |
| Autosplit | You automatically split gold with your group. |
| Autosac | You automatically sacrifice corpses. |
| Autopull | You automatically pull arrows from corpses. |
| Autotitle | You will receive a new title automatically when you level. |
| Autogroup | You will automatically group anyone who follows you |
| Battlenone | You will not see any damage done by other players. |
| Battleself | You will see separate damage done to and by you. |
| Battleother | You will see separate damage done by others to others. |
| Blank | You have a blank line before your prompt. |
| Blind | See 'help screen reader continued'. |
| Brief | You see brief descriptions only. |
| Color | You can receive certain things in color. |
| Cmdcolor | You will receive command output in color. |
| Combine | You see object lists in combined format. |
| Condition | You will see item status. |
| Demonbank | Your shop transactions are done directly with the bank for a fee. |
| Keepalive | Controls whether the MUD sends you a keepalive pulse. |
| Label | You will see item labels in your inventory and equipment. |
| Nobeep | You will not receive beeps. Good for work. |
| Nodisturb | Others will not be abe to wake you. |
| Nogenesis | Has no effect at this time. |
| Notake | You will not be given items. |
| Nosummon | You will not be summonable. |
| Prompt | You have a prompt. |
| Prompt2 | You have a prompt2. |
| Scoreaff | You will see affects on the score command. |
| Telnetga | You receive a telnet GA sequence. |
| HDL | (No +/-) Resets Highest Damage Level to 1. |
See also Configuration.