Category:Classes: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| style="background-color:#ddddff;" | [[:Category: Sorcerers|Sorcerer]] (Lord level 150) | | style="background-color:#ddddff;" | [[:Category: Sorcerers|Sorcerer]] (Lord level 150) | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" rowspan=" | | style="background-color:#efefef;" rowspan="3" | [[:Category: Psionicists|Psionicist]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[:Category: Sorcerers|Sorcerer]] (Lord level 150) | | [[:Category: Sorcerers|Sorcerer]] (Lord level 150) | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color:#ddddff;" | [[:Category: Furies|Fury]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ddddff;" | | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| style="background-color:#ddddff;" | [[:Category: Mindbenders|Mindbender]] | | style="background-color:#ddddff;" | [[:Category: Mindbenders|Mindbender]] | ||
Latest revision as of 11:32, 1 August 2025
| Classes: | Core | Remort | Prestige | Points: | Exp. | Hit | Mana | Move | Prac. | Quest | ||
| Races: | Creatable | Remort | Ascension | Stats: | P.R. | Con. | Dex. | Int. | Str. | Wis. | ||
| Tiers: | Lowmort | Hero | Lord | Religion: | Worship | Devotion | Pantheon | |||||
| Legend | Titan | Angel & Imm | Gameplay: | Roles | Commands | Scripting | ||||||
| Abilities | Auras & Flags | Configuration | Skills & Spells | |||||||||
Avatar has many different and interesting classes to choose from. If you prefer the basic hack-n-slash variety, warriors or rogues may be for you. If you like magic-users, good choices are mages, clerics, and psions, while those in between can opt for the monk, a quick fighter and part-time spellcaster, as well as a very different style of play.
- There are subcategories for core, prestige, remort, and grandfathered classes.
- If you're new to AVATAR and are looking for some general new character advice, see the New Character Guide
See also Races and Skills & Spells.
| Core Class | Prestige Options | Remort Options* |
|---|---|---|
| Mage | Sorcerer (Lord level 100) | |
| Wizard | ||
| Stormlord | ||
| Cleric | Priest (Lord level 100) | |
| Paladin (Lord level 150) | ||
| Druid | Priest (Lord level 150) | |
| Vizier | ||
| Rogue | Assassin (Lord level 100) | |
| Berserker (Lord level 150) | ||
| Black Circle Initiate | ||
| Bladedancer | Berserker (Lord level 100) | |
| Warrior | Berserker (Lord level 100) | |
| Paladin (Lord level 150) | ||
| Bodyguard | Paladin (Lord level 100) | |
| Berserker (Lord level 150) | ||
| Ripper | Sorcerer (Lord level 150) | |
| Psionicist | Sorcerer (Lord level 150) | |
| Fury | ||
| Mindbender | Sorcerer (Lord level 100) | |
| Monk | Paladin (Lord level 100) | |
| Priest (Lord level 150) | ||
| Shadowfist | Assassin (Lord level 150) | |
| Archer | Assassin (Lord level 100) | |
| Fusilier | ||
| Soldier | Paladin (Lord level 150) | |
| Ranger | Berserker (Lord level 100)** |
*Level shown is for a human. To keep your current race, double the required level.
**Only old grandfathered Rangers can remort into Berserkers. When new Rangers are implemented, this will likely be removed.
Subcategories
This category has the following 4 subcategories, out of 4 total.