Jump to content

Category:Prestige Classes: Difference between revisions

From AvatarWiki
Jekyll (talk | contribs)
m Starting to add in Soldier and Ripper.
3nki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Character Quick-Links}}
{{Character Quick-Links}}


''Prestige [[:Category: Classes |Classes]] are schools of learning open only to a select few.  Each class has a set of requirements required for transition, which is done at mortal level 50.  You retain all of the [[:Category: Skills And Spells |skills]] from your [[:Category: Lowmort |low-mort]] levels, although in some cases, [[:Category: Skills And Spells |skills]] contrary to the new class's teachings may be removed.  After level 50, you level as your new class in all ways, including gains, new [[:Category: Skills And Spells |skills and spells]], and so on.  You retain the same [[Prime Requisite |Prime Requisite]] as your original [[:Category: Classes |class]], and the same [[:Category: Statistics |stats]] and attributes you had before.  The [[Prestige |Prestige]] [[:Category: Commands |command]] is used to select a Prestige Class and is accessible starting at level 30.  You can only be inducted into a Prestige Class by another member.  This can be a [[:Category: Trainers |teacher mob]], or a player who has practiced [[Tutor Other |tutor other]]. Choosing a Prestige Class is a one way trip.  You can't go back to your prior [[:Category: Classes |class]], so be certain before you use the command.''
''Prestige [[:Category: Classes |Classes]] are schools of learning open only to a select few.  Each class has a set of requirements required for transition, which is done between mortal level 50 and Hero level 100. After that, it becomes too hard to "unlearn what you have learned" of your base class. The process costs 2 practice points per sublevel of Hero, and prospective Bodyguards may find that too much learning causes an extra penalty.  You retain all of the [[:Category: Skills And Spells |skills]] from your [[:Category: Lowmort |low-mort]] levels, although in some cases, [[:Category: Skills And Spells |skills]] contrary to the new class's teachings may be removed.  After level 50, you level as your new class in all ways, including gains, new [[:Category: Skills And Spells |skills and spells]], and so on.  You retain the same [[Prime Requisite |Prime Requisite]] as your original [[:Category: Classes |class]], and the same [[:Category: Statistics |stats]] and attributes you had before.  The [[Prestige |Prestige]] [[:Category: Commands |command]] is used to select a Prestige Class and is accessible starting at level 30.  You can only be inducted into a Prestige Class by another member.  This can be a [[:Category: Trainers |teacher mob]], or a player who has practiced [[Tutor Other |tutor other]]. Choosing a Prestige Class is a one way trip.  You can't go back to your prior [[:Category: Classes |class]], so be certain before you use the command.''
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Line 19: Line 19:
  [[:Category: Mages |Mage]]          mag  ->  [[:Category: Wizards |Wizard]]                  wzd
  [[:Category: Mages |Mage]]          mag  ->  [[:Category: Wizards |Wizard]]                  wzd
  [[:Category: Monks |Monk]]          mon  ->  [[:Category: Shadowfists |Shadowfist]]              shf
  [[:Category: Monks |Monk]]          mon  ->  [[:Category: Shadowfists |Shadowfist]]              shf
[[:Category: Psionicists |Psionicist]]    psi  ->  [[:Category: Furies |Fury]]                    fyr
  [[:Category: Psionicists |Psionicist]]    psi  ->  [[:Category: Mindbenders |Mindbender]]              mnd
  [[:Category: Psionicists |Psionicist]]    psi  ->  [[:Category: Mindbenders |Mindbender]]              mnd
  [[:Category: Rogues |Rogue]]        rog  ->  [[:Category: Black Circle Initiates |Black Circle Initiate]]  bci
  [[:Category: Rogues |Rogue]]        rog  ->  [[:Category: Black Circle Initiates |Black Circle Initiate]]  bci
Line 35: Line 36:
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Fusiliers |fus]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Fusiliers |fus]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Mindbenders |mnd]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Mindbenders |mnd]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Rippers |rip]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Shadowfists |shf]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Shadowfists |shf]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Soldiers |sld]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Stormlords |stm]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Stormlords |stm]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Viziers |viz]]
| style="background:#ffffee;width:20px"  | [[:Category: Viziers |viz]]
Line 45: Line 48:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 58: Line 63:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 70: Line 77:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 84: Line 93:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
|- align="center"
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Drider |Dri]]
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 96: Line 121:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 105: Line 132:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 119: Line 148:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 132: Line 163:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 141: Line 174:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 152: Line 187:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 166: Line 203:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 178: Line 217:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 188: Line 229:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 202: Line 245:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 214: Line 259:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 224: Line 271:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 240: Line 289:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
|- align="center"
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Gith |Gth]]
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 249: Line 314:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 264: Line 331:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 274: Line 343:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 284: Line 355:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:white" | '''?'''
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:white" | '''?'''
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 299: Line 372:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 310: Line 385:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
|- align="center"
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Humans |Hum]]
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Humans |Hum]]
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Ignatur |Ign]]
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
|- align="center"
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Illithids |Ill]]
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 335: Line 442:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 346: Line 455:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 360: Line 471:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 372: Line 485:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 380: Line 495:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:white" | '''?'''
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 395: Line 512:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 406: Line 525:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 420: Line 541:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 430: Line 553:
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
Line 438: Line 563:
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Troglodytes |Trg]]
| style="background:#eeeeee" | [[Troglodytes |Trg]]
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 454: Line 581:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
Line 467: Line 596:
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:pink" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;
| style="background:lightgreen" | &nbsp;

Latest revision as of 11:34, 1 August 2025

Character Quick-Links Table
Classes: Core Remort Prestige Points: Exp. Hit Mana Move Prac. Quest
Races: Creatable Remort Ascension Stats: P.R. Con. Dex. Int. Str. Wis.
Tiers: Lowmort Hero Lord Religion: Worship Devotion Pantheon
Legend Titan Angel & Imm Gameplay: Roles Commands Scripting
Abilities Auras & Flags Configuration Skills & Spells


Prestige Classes are schools of learning open only to a select few. Each class has a set of requirements required for transition, which is done between mortal level 50 and Hero level 100. After that, it becomes too hard to "unlearn what you have learned" of your base class. The process costs 2 practice points per sublevel of Hero, and prospective Bodyguards may find that too much learning causes an extra penalty. You retain all of the skills from your low-mort levels, although in some cases, skills contrary to the new class's teachings may be removed. After level 50, you level as your new class in all ways, including gains, new skills and spells, and so on. You retain the same Prime Requisite as your original class, and the same stats and attributes you had before. The Prestige command is used to select a Prestige Class and is accessible starting at level 30. You can only be inducted into a Prestige Class by another member. This can be a teacher mob, or a player who has practiced tutor other. Choosing a Prestige Class is a one way trip. You can't go back to your prior class, so be certain before you use the command.

Note: One can use 100 QPs to "temporarily alter 1 requirement for a prc".
Your char will be altered, and changed back after you're done.
Race, Class, Level and Gender will not be changed.
Race includes racial abilities & penalties and size.
Things that are not race related are stats (wis, int, etc) hp/mana, hours,
death, etc. When in doubt, ask Kariya.

BASE CLASS:   ABR:       PRESTIGE CLASS:         ABR:
Archer        arc   ->   Fusilier                fus
Archer        arc   ->   Soldier                 sld
Cleric        cle   ->   Druid                   dru
Cleric        cle   ->   Vizier                  viz
Mage          mag   ->   Stormlord               stm
Mage          mag   ->   Wizard                  wzd
Monk          mon   ->   Shadowfist              shf
Psionicist    psi   ->   Fury                    fyr
Psionicist    psi   ->   Mindbender              mnd
Rogue         rog   ->   Black Circle Initiate   bci
Rogue         rog   ->   Bladedancers            bld
Warrior       war   ->   Bodyguard               bod
Warrior       war   ->   Ripper                  rip
Prestige Creation Table
  bci bld bod dru fus mnd rip shf sld stm viz wzd
Cen                        
Dgn                        
Dsd                        
Drc                        
Dri                        
Drg                        
Drw                        
Due                        
Dwf                        
Elf                        
Ent                        
Fdk                        
Gar                        
Gia                        
Gno                        
Gob                        
Gol                        
Grf                        
Gth                        
Hel                        
Hor                        
Hlf                        
Har                        
HiE                        
Hob                        
Hum                        
Ign                        
Ill                        
Imp                        
Kob                        
Kzn                        
Liz                        
Min                        
Mir                        
Ogr                        
Orc                        
Spr                        
Trg                        
Trl                        
Tua                        


Several prestige classes can be obtained by prestiging first then remorting race:


Prestige Creation Table by Remorting Race
  bci bld bod dru fus mnd shf stm viz wzd
Dsd       - -   -   -  
Drg -         - - - -  
Gob   -     -     - -  
Gol     -         - -  
Grf   - -       - - - -
HiE   -   -   - - - - -
Hob         -   - - -  
Min     -         - -  
Mir - - - - - - - - - -
Spr   -   - -   - - -  
Trl     -           -  
Tua -     -   - - - - -

Subcategories

This category has the following 12 subcategories, out of 12 total.